Who is over-assessed in Allegheny County?
All 130 municipalities, ranked by the share of homes whose assessment exceeds the CLR target by 10 percent or more.
| Municipality | School district | Homes | Likely over-assessed | Median savings | Median sale | Mills |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradford Woods Borough | North Allegheny | 510 | 56% | $2,044 | $551,450 | 30.24 |
| Pennsbury Village | Montour | 500 | 55% | $331 | $170,000 | 31.39 |
| Findlay Township | West Allegheny | 2,970 | 54% | $1,324 | $365,000 | 26.54 |
| Pine Township | Pine-Richland | 5,192 | 49% | $2,809 | $680,000 | 28.05 |
| Marshall Township | North Allegheny | 3,921 | 46% | $2,064 | $576,000 | 28.28 |
| Collier Township | Chartiers Valley | 4,114 | 45% | $1,945 | $419,000 | 31.62 |
| Leetsdale Borough | Quaker Valley | 559 | 42% | $716 | $164,800 | 38.78 |
| Aleppo Township | Quaker Valley | 626 | 41% | $1,948 | $285,000 | 32.78 |
| Ohio Township | Avonworth | 2,705 | 40% | $2,078 | $505,000 | 34.47 |
| Fox Chapel Borough | Fox Chapel Area | 2,028 | 39% | $4,336 | $979,500 | 32.07 |
| Ben Avon Heights Borough | Avonworth | 148 | 39% | $2,579 | $480,000 | 37.43 |
| Bell Acres Borough | Quaker Valley | 614 | 39% | $3,184 | $675,000 | 34.35 |
| Churchill Borough | Woodland Hills | 1,520 | 38% | $1,423 | $277,450 | 44.51 |
| Emsworth Borough | Avonworth | 944 | 38% | $1,170 | $242,000 | 36.44 |
| Leet Township | Quaker Valley | 631 | 37% | $1,614 | $340,500 | 38.38 |
| Moon Township | Moon Area | 9,358 | 37% | $1,682 | $325,000 | 36.75 |
| South Fayette Township | South Fayette | 7,084 | 36% | $1,907 | $375,000 | 41.36 |
| Jefferson Hills Borough | West Jefferson | 5,001 | 36% | $1,693 | $357,500 | 38.21 |
| Upper St. Clair Township | Upper St. Clair | 7,335 | 36% | $2,541 | $487,250 | 42.72 |
| Robinson Township | Montour | 5,508 | 35% | $1,179 | $330,000 | 27.59 |
| Port Vue Borough | South Allegheny | 1,808 | 35% | $752 | $119,950 | 45.83 |
| Franklin Park Borough | North Allegheny | 5,524 | 35% | $1,999 | $560,800 | 29.45 |
| Frazer Township | Deer Lakes | 585 | 35% | $1,182 | $270,000 | 34.18 |
| East McKeesport Borough | East Allegheny | 881 | 35% | $775 | $120,000 | 48.28 |
| Whitehall Borough | Baldwin-Whitehall | 5,358 | 34% | $1,070 | $255,375 | 37.85 |
| Sewickley Heights Borough | Quaker Valley | 364 | 33% | $8,502 | $1,662,500 | 34.78 |
| Oakdale Borough | West Allegheny | 638 | 33% | $975 | $230,000 | 32.94 |
| Kennedy Township | Montour | 3,679 | 33% | $941 | $297,000 | 27.04 |
| Hampton Township | Hampton | 7,034 | 32% | $1,785 | $385,000 | 34.10 |
| Cheswick Borough | Allegheny Valley | 811 | 32% | $676 | $226,000 | 33.98 |
| Forward Township | Elizabeth-Forward | 1,473 | 32% | $965 | $204,000 | 37.17 |
| Indiana Township | Fox Chapel Area | 3,052 | 32% | $1,947 | $412,500 | 32.59 |
| Fawn Township | Highlands | 1,064 | 31% | $1,316 | $220,000 | 34.60 |
| North Fayette Township | West Allegheny | 5,655 | 31% | $1,197 | $333,500 | 28.23 |
| Stowe Township | Sto-Rox | 2,556 | 30% | $854 | $142,000 | 49.19 |
| Crescent Township | Moon Area | 1,116 | 30% | $1,121 | $287,500 | 40.87 |
| Versailles Borough | McKeesport Area | 561 | 29% | $711 | $105,000 | 35.39 |
| White Oak Borough | McKeesport Area | 3,407 | 29% | $723 | $194,000 | 36.39 |
| Harmar Township | Allegheny Valley | 1,387 | 29% | $956 | $270,000 | 31.53 |
| Sewickley Hills Borough | Quaker Valley | 280 | 29% | $3,111 | $850,072 | 32.12 |
| McKees Rocks Borough | Sto-Rox | 1,959 | 29% | $757 | $110,000 | 48.11 |
| Richland Township | Pine-Richland | 4,494 | 29% | $1,596 | $435,000 | 29.74 |
| South Park Township | South Park | 5,445 | 29% | $1,274 | $299,000 | 39.80 |
| Bridgeville Borough | Chartiers Valley | 1,944 | 28% | $811 | $230,000 | 34.87 |
| Scott Township | Chartiers Valley | 6,158 | 28% | $727 | $252,000 | 34.59 |
| Plum Borough | Plum | 10,353 | 28% | $1,219 | $255,000 | 37.68 |
| Monroeville Municipality | Gateway | 10,194 | 27% | $945 | $249,000 | 37.20 |
| Sewickley Borough | Quaker Valley | 1,399 | 26% | $3,455 | $515,000 | 35.53 |
| Edgewood Borough | Woodland Hills | 1,215 | 26% | $1,926 | $330,000 | 43.70 |
| Liberty Borough | South Allegheny | 1,155 | 26% | $734 | $139,900 | 45.43 |
| Oakmont Borough | Riverview | 2,554 | 26% | $2,223 | $366,225 | 37.21 |
| McCandless Township | North Allegheny | 10,432 | 26% | $1,144 | $383,500 | 28.10 |
| Bethel Park | Bethel Park | 12,052 | 26% | $1,135 | $310,000 | 39.03 |
| Crafton Borough | Carlynton | 2,069 | 26% | $1,302 | $250,750 | 44.78 |
| Brentwood Borough | Brentwood | 3,484 | 25% | $1,162 | $184,920 | 56.63 |
| Homestead Borough | Steel Valley | 925 | 24% | $832 | $70,000 | 54.62 |
| Pleasant Hills Borough | West Jefferson | 3,096 | 24% | $1,501 | $275,000 | 44.05 |
| North Braddock Borough | Woodland Hills | 1,845 | 24% | $1,120 | $70,000 | 48.01 |
| Harrison Township | Highlands | 4,222 | 24% | $856 | $175,000 | 37.17 |
| Elizabeth Township | Elizabeth-Forward | 5,787 | 24% | $963 | $212,000 | 40.20 |
| Springdale Borough | Allegheny Valley | 1,363 | 23% | $737 | $170,000 | 37.88 |
| Glen Osborne Borough | Quaker Valley | 233 | 23% | $3,783 | $590,159 | 34.18 |
| Green Tree Borough | Keystone Oaks | 1,981 | 23% | $1,008 | $318,950 | 33.75 |
| East Deer Township | Deer Lakes | 733 | 23% | $916 | $159,500 | 35.33 |
| North Versailles Township | East Allegheny | 4,429 | 22% | $725 | $155,000 | 43.63 |
| West Deer Township | Deer Lakes | 5,505 | 22% | $1,152 | $343,000 | 33.58 |
| Forest Hills Borough | Woodland Hills | 3,017 | 22% | $1,105 | $231,250 | 45.26 |
| Sharpsburg Borough | Fox Chapel Area | 1,083 | 22% | $1,100 | $140,000 | 38.87 |
| Kilbuck Township | Avonworth | 373 | 22% | $1,590 | $467,000 | 33.27 |
| Castle Shannon Borough | Keystone Oaks | 2,872 | 22% | $815 | $222,500 | 41.30 |
| Springdale Township | Allegheny Valley | 786 | 22% | $866 | $215,000 | 37.63 |
| West Mifflin Borough | West Mifflin Area | 8,235 | 21% | $913 | $179,900 | 46.57 |
| Aspinwall Borough | Fox Chapel Area | 978 | 21% | $2,038 | $427,500 | 37.48 |
| Wilmerding Borough | East Allegheny | 639 | 21% | $1,441 | $84,900 | 49.38 |
| Avalon Borough | Northgate | 1,598 | 21% | $1,107 | $221,000 | 47.46 |
| Baldwin Borough | Baldwin-Whitehall | 7,557 | 21% | $1,180 | $230,000 | 40.46 |
| Braddock Borough | Woodland Hills | 649 | 20% | $940 | $49,000 | 49.16 |
| Ross Township | North Hills | 12,533 | 20% | $722 | $285,000 | 31.65 |
| Wilkins Township | Woodland Hills | 2,708 | 20% | $1,103 | $200,000 | 43.18 |
| Ben Avon Borough | Avonworth | 695 | 20% | $1,571 | $322,500 | 34.98 |
| O'Hara Township | Fox Chapel Area | 3,717 | 20% | $1,988 | $480,000 | 31.52 |
| Glassport Borough | South Allegheny | 1,804 | 19% | $860 | $120,000 | 55.92 |
| Heidelberg Borough | Chartiers Valley | 540 | 18% | $778 | $227,750 | 36.07 |
| Blawnox Borough | Fox Chapel Area | 535 | 18% | $992 | $254,972 | 39.97 |
| Carnegie Borough | Carlynton | 2,887 | 18% | $1,340 | $235,000 | 44.69 |
| Bellevue Borough | Northgate | 2,375 | 18% | $1,266 | $244,056 | 43.52 |
| City of Duquesne | Duquesne Area | 1,909 | 18% | $636 | $100,000 | 50.31 |
| Shaler Township | Shaler Area | 11,830 | 17% | $1,000 | $305,000 | 36.26 |
| Brackenridge Borough | Highlands | 1,266 | 17% | $779 | $150,000 | 40.06 |
| City of McKeesport | McKeesport Area | 6,487 | 17% | $650 | $93,115 | 47.89 |
| Lincoln Borough | South Allegheny | 523 | 16% | $1,084 | $230,000 | 47.43 |
| Dormont Borough | Keystone Oaks | 2,924 | 16% | $1,508 | $285,000 | 41.61 |
| McDonald Borough | Fort Cherry | 190 | 15% | $817 | $223,950 | 31.77 |
| Neville Township | Cornell | 461 | 15% | $946 | $148,250 | 40.72 |
| Ingram Borough | Montour | 1,214 | 15% | $723 | $218,108 | 30.79 |
| Mount Oliver Borough | Pittsburgh | 1,218 | 15% | $724 | $112,000 | 34.39 |
| Coraopolis Borough | Cornell | 2,142 | 14% | $1,047 | $175,450 | 47.93 |
| Edgeworth Borough | Quaker Valley | 650 | 13% | $6,044 | $1,247,000 | 33.43 |
| Munhall Borough | Steel Valley | 4,355 | 13% | $1,184 | $168,841 | 53.54 |
| Pitcairn Borough | Gateway | 1,073 | 13% | $735 | $107,450 | 41.95 |
| Braddock Hills Borough | Woodland Hills | 721 | 13% | $669 | $171,000 | 44.91 |
| Wall Borough | East Allegheny | 273 | 12% | $573 | $69,200 | 44.88 |
| City of Pittsburgh | Pittsburgh | 101,184 | 12% | $1,253 | $265,000 | 26.56 |
| Swissvale Borough | Woodland Hills | 3,294 | 12% | $1,458 | $210,000 | 45.51 |
| Rankin Borough | Woodland Hills | 446 | 12% | $901 | $84,000 | 47.20 |
| West View Borough | North Hills | 2,574 | 12% | $690 | $240,000 | 35.45 |
| City of Clairton | Clairton | 3,023 | 12% | $528 | $87,000 | 56.99 |
| Thornburg Borough | Montour | 199 | 12% | $1,855 | $590,000 | 30.99 |
| Etna Borough | Shaler Area | 1,341 | 11% | $1,017 | $177,500 | 42.27 |
| Penn Hills Township | Penn Hills | 18,037 | 11% | $1,049 | $187,000 | 45.97 |
| Millvale Borough | Shaler Area | 1,411 | 11% | $1,517 | $152,500 | 47.77 |
| Reserve Township | Shaler Area | 1,618 | 10% | $1,063 | $250,000 | 39.24 |
| Elizabeth Borough | Elizabeth-Forward | 563 | 10% | $837 | $150,000 | 46.17 |
| Turtle Creek Borough | Woodland Hills | 1,501 | 10% | $641 | $130,000 | 45.51 |
| Wilkinsburg Borough | Wilkinsburg | 5,117 | 10% | $1,122 | $195,250 | 49.33 |
| Mount Lebanon | Mt. Lebanon | 11,151 | 10% | $2,005 | $435,672 | 42.96 |
| Chalfant Borough | Woodland Hills | 386 | 9% | $645 | $155,000 | 44.41 |
| Baldwin Township | Baldwin-Whitehall | 907 | 9% | $994 | $225,500 | 42.23 |
| Tarentum Borough | Highlands | 1,626 | 9% | $772 | $124,000 | 37.04 |
| West Homestead Borough | Steel Valley | 865 | 8% | $785 | $199,000 | 51.04 |
| Dravosburg Borough | McKeesport Area | 631 | 7% | $475 | $132,000 | 35.94 |
| East Pittsburgh Borough | Woodland Hills | 526 | 7% | $1,091 | $111,000 | 50.51 |
| Verona Borough | Riverview | 851 | 5% | $1,436 | $200,000 | 43.96 |
| Whitaker Borough | West Mifflin Area | 553 | 4% | $822 | $143,500 | 47.54 |
| Rosslyn Farms Borough | Carlynton | 205 | 3% | $1,944 | $725,000 | 44.19 |
| West Elizabeth Borough | West Jefferson | 194 | 1% | $1,162 | $189,900 | 37.10 |
| Glenfield Borough | Quaker Valley | 119 | n/a | n/a | $130,250 | 33.43 |
| Haysville Borough | Quaker Valley | 58 | n/a | n/a | $275,000 | 35.62 |
| South Versailles Township | McKeesport Area | 185 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 30.29 |
| Trafford Borough | Penn-Trafford | 40 | n/a | n/a | $170,000 | 52.11 |
Figures are computed from Allegheny County assessment and sales records published through WPRDC (extract as of 2026-10-30), the 2027 Common Level Ratio of 49.3% from the Board of Property Assessment Appeals and Review, and 2026 millage rates from the county's community profile pages. "Likely over-assessed" means the assessment exceeds the neighborhood's median sale price per square foot times the home's finished area times the CLR by at least 10 percent, with at least $300 a year at stake. This is an estimate, not an appraisal or legal advice. Any party, including the school district, may appeal and argue for a different value.